One Family's Journey through " Trials, Triump's & The Teen Years"...

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Saturday, March 26, 2011

A Change...




Hi Dolls! As I was cruising around all of the changes Blogger has made recently I decided to try this on for size. Not sure what I think yet...

On to other business, how in the world is it already nearing the end of March? Wow, Easter is right around the corner!. I joked the other day on FB about having the girls & I wear matching dresses & Chris matching Polo. At first it sounded lame, but the more and more I was challenged the more I warmed up to the idea. (however, getting 3 fashionistas to agree is a totally different story, so we shall see ;)

Soooo much happening here in Allentown. We recently got the twins a car. Its a cute little red 4 door STANDARD!! I emphasise the word " standard" because its become somewhat of a challenge to get  driving time in, its taking somewhat longer to master the clutch (as many of you stick drivers realize!) It ain't for sissies, & we have 2 trying to learn it at the same time. God help us! I joke I joke. I actually first learned to drive a standard & still love it to this day. Once you master that you can drive a wimpy old Automatic with ease!! (or at least that's what I'm telling them!! :)

We are also rounding the last leg of shcool before summer & here in the Allen home we get what I refer to as "shortimers fever", then have to sprint the last leg because there has been so much dilly dallying. (we do Virtual Academy, & thankfully, those teachers don't mess around!).

There's already talk of Prom, lil P's 3 week annual trek to Michigan, Summer Vacations & Church Camp. (once again on the Beach, who wouldn't already be longing for that I ask you??!) So I've got to keep the girls moving along. But what keeps me moving along? Hmm, if I'm being honest, I really haven't thought about it?. I guess I would have to say... Prob that I want them to do well , have grades that will catapult them into College with ease & then into Fantastic Vocations... ( doesn't every mother want this? :0/ ). On we march for the A!! ( OK, B maybe -?? I'm just being realistic! ;)

Speaking of prom, the girls (who got home from working a 5th & 6th grade lock in this morning at 8 am) have friends coming over to do a trial run for prom hair, which is in 3 weeks but its been all they have talked about for 2 months... Is this normal??) & ding dong, I hear the door bell, so I guess they have arrived!.

I remind myself allot lately about how much I'm going to miss this time in our lives. I know I will. I was born to be a mom, but I really stunk at it early on. ( before I knew Jesus quite truly...) I was selfish, self centered, self seeking & ill equip to handle their needs & felt like I was robbed of having my time in the sun. The lies satan tell, &we believe!. It makes me sad that I didn't give them the very best start that I could have , should have. So, I spend allot of time thinking about what I needed from my mom when I was that age ( that she wasn't very good at giving to me, & I'll be danged if I'm not going to work and Pray my butt off to change that so that the next little Allen- McMinn youngins are headed in the right direction that much sooner.)

You cant undo the past but you can take your lumps, dig really deep, deeper than I ever knew I had in me, & let your love for them inspire you to heal the past & move foreword, letting God do the work. Don't think that I don't say to my God " what do I do here Lord? I don't have the answers!!!" (because, I very rarely do). So, I just cling to the promises & move foreword doing the very best that I can. Somehow, because of HIS faithfulness, that's enough. God is faithful. Faithful beyond human faithfulness -He is Mighty to Save. Without that little Gem, I couldn't walk through any of this. So YAY that my girls that get the benefit of a mom saved by grace, face down, daily walking with the Lord of Lords , convicted of a dark heart, seeking to do battle with a very -real -enemy , on their behalf!! Woootwooot!!!

Hmmm, I can hear them in their right now talking about up do's & hair clips. I wonder if I can sneak in and snap some during & afters??

Stay tuned, If I do get to, I'll post them on Twitter!! :) ( you can add me , the info is on my side bar :)

Thanks for stopping over, I would love to hear your thoughts, please don't leave without at least saying hi!! LYLAS/B ♥ LA

8 comments:

sassy81172 said...

You're right, you were born to be a mom!! Your girls are very lucky to have a mom who not only loves them with every fiber of her being, but loves our Lord even more!! Love ya girlie!!

Town and Country Gals said...

Leah,
So nice of you to visit! I taught both my boys and my daughter to drive a stick. I had always thought it would be my husband who taught them but he had no PATIENCE! You are right, once you learn how to do that, you can drive anything! How fun is Prom! It's a crazy time but when they walk out that door, they will be beautiful!
Rebecca

mb said...

:) Keep after it sistapants.

happygirl said...

Hi, you have a cute blog. I'm always looking for Christian wives and moms. It's encouraging for me to see how other women live out their faith in this world. Thanks for being here.

Kim said...

I just had a new baby after thinking I was done for over 10 years. I laughed as I read your post because I think I stunk at it too the first time around. This time I feel much less selfish and self-centered. It's true that wisdom comes with age isn't it? Great blog!
Kim

texwisgirl said...

I just wanted to come by and say thank you for stopping by my blog this weekend and leaving a comment! Your girls are cute (and I'm sure, a handful!) I have been driving a stick ever since my first car that I bought at age 17 (and I'm 47 now and still insist on a stick).

I hope you and yours have many more blessings and joys coming your way!!!

Elizabeth said...

Leah I was want to say that I love this blog and andvthat your words are beyond inspirational, I hope to keep myself surrounded by people like you.

Maureen said...

Great Blog....Now following you..please stop by Areyouamom.com and say hi
Thanks,
Maureen